Assam Government Schemes Questions and Answers in multiple choice type.
1. Which scheme provides financial assistance to women from economically weaker families in Assam?
A. Pragyan Bharati Scheme
B. Orunodoi Scheme
C. Apun Bahan Scheme
D. Shraddhanjali Scheme
Answer: B. Orunodoi Scheme
Explanation: Financial Assistance of Rs. 1,250/- per month to a woman of the family.
2. The Assam Arundhati Gold Scheme is mainly related to:
A. Agriculture
B. Health Insurance
C. Marriage Assistance
D. Education Loan
Answer: C. Marriage Assistance
Explanation: Financial Assistance of Rs. 40,000/- to Buy Gold for Marriage will be provided under Arundhati Gold Scheme.

Assam Government Schemes Questions and Answers
3. Which scheme offers health insurance benefits to eligible families in Assam?
A. Atal Amrit Abhiyan
B. Nijut Moina Scheme
C. Punya Dham Scheme
D. Prerana Scheme
Answer: A. Atal Amrit Abhiyan
Explanation: Providing insurance coverage of up to Rs. 2 lakh per year
4. The Pragyan Bharati Scheme is associated with:
A. Free textbooks
B. Scooty for girl students
C. Pension benefits
D. Crop insurance
Answer: B. Scooty for girl students
Explanation: Free of Cost Scooty will be provided to Girl Students.
5. Mukhyamantri Krishi Sa Sajuli Yojana benefits:
A. Government employees
B. Farmers
C. Students
D. Women entrepreneurs
Answer: B. Farmers
Explanation: Under this scheme, financial assistance of Rs.5000 will be provided to the eligible farmers of the state
Only small and marginal farmers of Assam are eligible under this scheme.
The scheme will cover a total of 5 lakh farmers in the state.
More Assam Government Schemes
6. Which scheme promotes youth entrepreneurship in Assam?
A. Swami Vivekananda Assam Youth Empowerment Scheme
B. Shraddhanjali Scheme
C. Arundhati Gold Scheme
D. Punya Tirtha Yojana
Answer: A. Swami Vivekananda Assam Youth Empowerment Scheme
Explanation: Financial Assistance of Rs. 50,000/- as Seed Money to each individual.
Group of 5 Members will get Rs. 2,50,000/-.
Same as Group of 10 Members will get 5,00,000/-.
Maximum Group of 20 People are eligible to apply.
7. Assam Arogya Nidhi Scheme is related to:
A. Tourism
B. Medical Assistance
C. Housing
D. Transport
Answer: B. Medical Assistance
Explanation: Treatment Cost up to Rs. 3,00,000/- will be reimbursed by Government of Assam.
Reimbursement under Arogya Nidhi Scheme is only for Exceptional Cases.
For General Cases, People of Assam can avail the benefit under Atal Amrit Abhiyan. (AAA).Treatment Cost up to Rs. 3,00,000/- will be reimbursed by Government of Assam.
Reimbursement under Arogya Nidhi Scheme is only for Exceptional Cases.
For General Cases, People of Assam can avail the benefit under Atal Amrit Abhiyan. (AAA).
8. Chief Minister Free Diagnostic Services Programme provides:
A. Free food grains
B. Free medical tests
C. Free coaching
D. Free laptops
Answer: B. Free medical tests
Explanation: Free of Cost CT Scan Services.
Free of Cost X-Ray Services.
Free of Cost Laboratory Services such as Blood Test, Imaging Scans etc.
9. Jeevan Jyoti Swaniyojan Yojana is mainly intended for:
A. Self-employment
B. Pilgrimage
C. Sports promotion
D. Housing
Answer: A. Self-employment
Explanation: Subsidy of Rs. 40,000/- or 50% of Project Cost. (Whichever is Lower).
Subsidy of Rs. 1,60,000/- to Joint Liability Swabalambi Groups of 4 Persons.
Loan Facility up to Rs. 6,00,000/-.
10. Mukhyamantri Atmanirbhar Asom Scheme 2.0 aims to promote:
A. Foreign trade
B. Self-reliance and entrepreneurship
C. Tourism only
D. Gold distribution
Answer: B. Self-reliance and entrepreneurship
Explanation: Free of Cost Skill and Entrepreneurship Training.
Training duration will be One Month.
One Time Stipend of Rs. 10,000/- will be Provided after Completion of Training.
Interest Free Loan and Government Grant will be Provided to Start Income Generation Activity.
Loan of Rs. 2 Lakh and Rs 5 Lakh will be provided in two Instalment.
11. Punya Tirtha Yojana is related to:
A. Student scholarships
B. Religious pilgrimage
C. Medical treatment
D. Transport subsidy
Answer: B. Religious pilgrimage
Explanation: Free of Cost Visit to Shri Ram Mandir in Ayodhya Dham.
25,000 Beneficiaries will take the benefit in the Initial Phase.
Fooding and Lodging Expenses during visit will be borne by Assam Government.
Beneficiary doesn’t need to pay any money for the visit of Ayodhya Dham.
12. Punya Dham Scheme focuses on development of:
A. Religious places
B. Schools
C. Roads
D. Hospitals
Answer: A. Religious places
Explanation: Free of Cost Visit to the following Pilgrimage/ Religious Places :-
Jagannath Puri.
Mathura – Vrindaban.
Ajmer Sarif Dargah.
Vaishno Devi.
13. Mukhyamantri Mahila Udyamita Abhiyan is launched for:
A. Farmers
B. Women entrepreneurs
C. Teachers
D. Government employees
Answer: B. Women entrepreneurs
Explanation: A fund of Rs 85,000/- will be provided to Self Help Groups (SHG) Women.
Fund of Rs 10,000/- as a seeded fund in Phase 1.
A loan of Rs 12,500/- from the bank and a grant of Rs 12,500/- from the government will be issued over the next two years, in Phase II.
Assistance of Rs. 50,000/- in third year.
The government grant is non-refundable, while the bank loan need to be repaid.
Around 40 lakhs women SHG members can become Rural micro entrepreneurs.
It ensures an annual income of Rs 1 lakh to each member.
14. Anundoram Borooah Cash Award Scheme rewards students for excellence in:
A. Sports
B. HSLC Examination
C. Agriculture
D. Music
Answer: B. HSLC Examination
Explanation: One Time Financial Assistance will be provided.
Rs. 16,000/- Cash Award will be provided to all selected students.
15. Nijut Moina Scheme 2.0 is aimed at supporting:
A. Girl students
B. Farmers
C. Senior citizens
D. Traders
Answer: A. Girl students
Explanation: Under the Assam Mukhyamantri Nijut Moina Scheme, eligible students will receive following benefits : –
Assistance will be provided as an admission incentive to continue their higher education.
Monthly assistance of Rs 1,000/- will be received by the girls enrolled in 11th class.
Monthly assistance of Rs 1,250/- will be give to girls enrolled in the first year of Graduation.
Assistance of Rs 2,500/- per month will be provided to girls enrolled for Post Graduation.
In a year, assistance will be provided for a maximum period of 10 months (except June and July months).
16. Dr Banikanta Kakati Merit Award Scheme provides:
A. Scooters to both boys and girls meritorious students
B. Housing subsidy
C. Health insurance
D. Pension benefits
Answer: A. Scooters to both boys and girls meritorious students
Explanation: Free scooters/ scooty will be distributed to eligible students under the Dr. Banikanta Kakati Merit Award scheme.
17. Mukhyamantri Lok Sevak Arogya Yojana is meant for:
A. Farmers
B. Government employees and Pensioners
C. Women entrepreneurs
D. Students
Answer: B. Government employees and Pensioners
Explanation: All medical reimbursement claims will now be processed online.
Claims as per the CGHS rate will be processed within 90 days.
Reimbursement facility will be provided to current employees, pensioners and dependents.
Advance reimbursement facility is also available.
18. Governor Assam’s Pratibha Protsahan Yojana encourages:
A. UPSC Aspirants
B. Farmers
C. Pilgrims
D. Shopkeepers
Answer: A. UPSC Aspirants
Explanation: Free of cost coaching facilities to UPSC Aspirants.
Coaching will be provided for both Preliminary and Mains Examination.
Coaching will be provided online and offline.
Offline coaching facility will be provided at New Delhi.
Total 512 aspirants will receive scheme benefits, of which 500 will be selected for online and 12 for offline coaching.
19. Apun Bahan Scheme provides Interest Subvention on Vehicle Purchase:
A. Tractors
B. Personal vehicles
C. Houses
D. Smartphones
Answer: B. Personal vehicles
Explanation: Interest Subsidy on the Purchase of a Vehicle.
Male Government Employee will get 2% Interest Subsidy on Petrol or Diesel Vehicle Purchase.
3% Interest Subsidy on EV Vehicle Purchase.
Women and the Physically Disabled will get a 3% Interest Subsidy on the purchase of any vehicle.
20. Abhinandan Education Loan Subsidy Scheme benefits:
A. Patients
B. Students with education loans
C. Farmers
D. Pilgrims
Answer: B. Students with education loans
Explanation: Subsidy of Rs. 50,000/- on Higher Education Loans.
21. Chief Minister Jibon Prerana Scheme is associated with:
A. Fresh graduates searching for jobs
B. Farmers
C. Drivers
D. Pilgrims
Answer: A. Fresh graduates searching for jobs
Explanation: Scholarship of Rs. 2,500/- per month to Students who passed graduation in 2025.
22. Jibon Anuprerana Scheme mainly supports:
A. Research Scholars
B. Traders
C. Athletes
D. Tourists
Answer: A. Research Scholars
Explanation: One Time Scholarship to Research Scholars.
23. Assam Prerana Scheme is related to:
A. Education support
B. Road construction
C. Tourism
D. Fishing
Answer: A. Education support
Explanation: Scholarship of Rs. 300/- per month to Class 10th Students.
24. Shraddhanjali Scheme provides benefits related to:
A. Facility for bringing the mortal remains of the deceased back to Assam
B. Agriculture loans
C. Free electricity
D. Gold subsidy
Answer: A. Facility for bringing the mortal remains of the deceased back to Assam.
Explanation: Assam Government provides the facility to bring back mortal remains of the deceased Assam Resident.
25. E-Rickshaw and Moped Distribution Scheme benefits:
A. Unemployed individuals from linguistic minority communities
B. Air travel
C. Tourism only
D. Fishing industry
Answer: A. Unemployed individuals from linguistic minority communities
Explanation: Eligible Person will receive free E-Rickshaw or Moped for self employment.
26. Babu Asoni scheme refers to:
A. Welfare scheme for boys studying in the state
B. Farmers
C. Tourism
D. Pilgrimage
Answer: A. welfare scheme for boys studying in the state
Explanation: Graduate and Post Graduate Students will receive a monthly scholarship.
27. Mukhya Mantrir Nijut Babu Scheme aims to create:
A. Pilgrimage centers
B. Increase male student enrollment
C. Medical colleges
D. Highways
Answer: B. Government employment opportunities
Explanation: The scheme aims to increase male student enrollment, promote higher education, and reduce dropouts among economically weaker sections in Assam.
Monthly Financial Incentive of Rs. 1,000/- per month to Undergraduate Students.
Monthly Financial Incentive of Rs. 2,000/- per month to Post Graduate Students.