Advertisements

Automata Theory Objective Questions Answers

(1) The recognizing capability of NDFSM and DFSM
[A] must be the same
[B] may be different
[C] must be different
[D] none of the above

Comment

Answer: Option [A]

The recognizing capability of NDFSM and DFSM both are same. Because it is possible to generate equivalent DFSM from NDFSM and Vice versa.

(2) Pumping lemma is generally used for proving
[A] a given grammar is regular
[B] a given language is not regular
[C] whether two given regular expressions are equivalent
[D] none of the above

Comment

Answer: Option [B]
(3) Why Palindromes can't be recognized by any FSM ?
[A] an FSM can't deterministically fix the mid-point
[B] an FSM can't remember arbitrarily large amount of information
[C] even if the mid-point is known, an FSM can’t find whether the second half of the string matches the first half
[D] all of the above

Comment

Answer: Option [D]
(4) L = {anbnan | n = 1, 2, 3 ……..} is an example of a language that is
[A] not context free but whose complement is CF
[B] not context free
[C] only [A]
[D] both (B) and (C)

Comment

Answer: Option [D]
(5) Any given Transition graph has an equivalent
[A] DFSM
[B] NDFSM
[C] regular expression
[D] all of the above

Comment

Answer: Option [D]
(6) The lexical analysis for a modern computer language such as Java needs the power of which one of the following machine models in a necessary and sufficient sense?
[A] Finite state automata
[B] Deterministic pushdown automata
[C] Non-Deterministic pushdown automata
[D] Turing machine

Comment

Answer: Option [A]
(7) Context-free grammar is not closed under
[A] complementation
[B] union
[C] concatenation
[D] kleene star

Comment

Answer: Option [A]
(8) A PDM behaves like an FSM when the number of auxiliary memory it has is
[A] 0
[B] 1
[C] 2
[D] none of the above

Comment

Answer: Option [A]
(9) A PDM behaves like a TM when number of auxiliary memory it has is
[A] 0
[B] 1
[C] 2 or more
[D] none of the above

Comment

Answer: Option [C]
(10) Which of the following statements is/are true?
[A] DFSM and NDFSM both are equivalent.
[B] An FSM with 2 stacks is as powerful as a TM.
[C] A DFSM with 2 stacks and an NDFSM with 2 stacks have the same power.
[D] All of the above

Comment

Answer: Option [D]

DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS | 325 MCQs | E-book

HTML MCQS – EBOOK FOR COMPETITIVE EXAMS & INTERVIEWS

JAVA MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - Ebook

.NET MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS – MCQS FROM PREVIOUS EXAMS

TALLY ERP 9 EBOOK – 260 MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS

VB.net EBook - Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

Data Communication & Computer Networks - Multiple Choice Questions and Answers | 250 MCQs

Subscribe To Daily Current Affairs

Enter Your Email To Get Daily Quiz