(a) Four(b) Six(c) Eight(d) Ten Ans.(c)Sol. In the recent update, the RBI added eight new entities to the ‘Alert List.’ This brings the total number of entities on the list to 56.
READ MORE +
(a) Four(b) Six(c) Eight(d) Ten Ans.(c)Sol. In the recent update, the RBI added eight new entities to the ‘Alert List.’ This brings the total number of entities on the list to 56.
READ MORE +
(a) Installation of solar streetlights(b) Distribution of biogas plants to farmers(c) Setting up of small solar power plants(d) Promotion of wind energy projects Ans.(c)Sol. Component A of the PM KUSUM Scheme focuses on the installation of small solar power plants by individual farmers, ...
READ MORE +
(a) Taj Group(b) Mahindra Group(c) Raymond(d) Tata Group Ans.(d)Sol. The Brand Finance report states that the Tata Group has retained its position as India’s most valuable brand.
READ MORE +
Daily Quiz on Current Affairs 9 June 2023 is very important for Competitive Exams like SSC, Railway, RRB, Banking, IBPS, PSC, UPSC, etc. Our Gkseries team have composed these Current Affairs Quizzes from Newspapers like The Hindu and other competitive magazines.
READ MORE +
(a) wind (b) rain (c) disaster (d) calm Ans.(c) Sol. The name Biparjoy, given to the cyclone by Bangladesh, means "Disaster" in Bengali.
READ MORE +
(a) Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Boeing (b) Airports Authority of India (AAI) and Lockheed Martin (c) Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and European Space Agency (ESA) (d) Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Airports Authority of India (AAI) Ans.(d) ...
READ MORE +
(a) Global Aeronautical GPS Augmented Network (b) GPS Assisted Geo Augmentation Network (c) Global Aviation GEO Augmentation Navigation (d) GPS Aided Geo Enhanced Navigation Ans.(d) Sol. GAGAN stands for GPS Aided GEO Augmented Navigation. It is a space-based ...
READ MORE +
(a) 6.6% (b) 6.3% (c) 6.7% (d) 6.0% Ans.(b) Sol. The World Bank has trimmed India's GDP growth forecast for the fiscal year 2024 to 6.3% from the previous projection of 6.6%.
READ MORE +
(a) 1.5% (b) 2.1% (c) 3.5% (d) 4.2% Ans.(b) Sol. The World Bank forecasts real global GDP to climb 2.1% in 2023, up from the previous forecast of 1.7% in January.
READ MORE +
(a) Tata Group (b) Reliance Industries (c) Mahindra & Mahindra (d) Birla Group Ans.(a) Sol. India's Tata Group, a leading multinational conglomerate, has entered into an outline deal to construct a lithium-ion cell factory in Gujarat, India. With an investment of approximately ...
READ MORE +
(a) It is available only to the customers of Bank of Baroda. (b) It can be used with any UPI-enabled App. (c) It requires the use of a physical card for withdrawal. (d) The withdrawal limit is Rs.10,000 for each transaction. Ans.(b) Sol. Bank of Baroda's UPI cash withdrawal facility ...
READ MORE +
(a) Crimea (b) Zaporizhia (c) Kherson (d) Dnipro River Ans.(d) Sol. The Nova Kakhovka Dam is situated on the Dnipro River in southern Ukraine.
READ MORE +