(a) Tamil Nadu (b) Kerala (c) Maharashtra (d) Karnataka Ans.(b) Sol. Kerala has declared itself as India's first fully e-governed state, achieving total e-governance through its policy initiatives and focus on digital empowerment.
READ MORE +
(a) Tamil Nadu (b) Kerala (c) Maharashtra (d) Karnataka Ans.(b) Sol. Kerala has declared itself as India's first fully e-governed state, achieving total e-governance through its policy initiatives and focus on digital empowerment.
READ MORE +
(a) Migration and Green Hydrogen Task Force (b) Trade and investment partnership (c) Defense and security cooperation (d) Cultural exchange and education cooperation Ans.(a) Sol. India and Australia signed agreements in the field of migration and mobility partnership, as well as on ...
READ MORE +
Daily Quiz on Current Affairs 26 May 2023 is very important for Competitive Exams like SSC, Railway, RRB, Banking, IBPS, PSC, UPSC, etc. Our Gkseries team have composed these Current Affairs Quizzes from Newspapers like The Hindu and other competitive magazines.
READ MORE +
(a) ICICI Bank, State Bank of India, Axis Bank, HDFC Bank and Yes Bank (b) Axis Bank, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, HDFC Bank, Indian Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Punjab National Bank and Union Bank of India (c) HDFC Bank, IndusInd Bank, Punjab National Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank and State Bank ...
READ MORE +
(a) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) (b) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) (c) National Stock Exchange (NSE) (d) Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) Ans.(b) Sol. Paytm Money, being a registered broker with SEBI, operates within the regulatory framework set by SEBI to ensure safety ...
READ MORE +
(a) Coupon rate (b) dividend yield (c) Capital gain (d) capitalization rate S8. Ans.(a) Sol. The interest rate paid by government bonds is commonly known as the coupon rate. It represents the annual interest payment made to bondholders as a percentage of the bond's face value.
READ MORE +
(a) 1947 (b) 1958 (c) 1975 (d) 1991 Ans.(b) Sol. AFSPA was enacted by the Indian Parliament in 1958 to provide special powers to the armed forces in areas affected by insurgency and internal disturbances.
READ MORE +
(a) Uttar Pradesh (b) Maharashtra (c) Karnataka (d) Tamil Nadu S4. Ans.(a) Sol. The third edition of 'Khelo India' University Games is being hosted in Uttar Pradesh.
READ MORE +
(a) Delhi-Kolkata Express (b) Mumbai-Dhaka Express (c) Kolkata-Dhaka Maitri Express (d) Chennai-Khulna Express Ans.(c) Sol. The other two pairs of passenger trains between India and Bangladesh are Kolkata-Khulna Bandhan Express and New Jalpaiguri-Dhaka Mitali Express.
READ MORE +
(a) 51% (b) 7.6% (c) 137% (d) 78% Ans.(b) Sol. The RBI's economic activity index nowcasts a GDP growth rate of 7.6% for the first quarter of FY24. Partial data available for April 2023, coupled with an assumed GDP growth rate of 5.1% for Q4 FY23, has led to the projection of a ...
READ MORE +
Daily Quiz on Current Affairs 25 May 2023 is very important for Competitive Exams like SSC, Railway, RRB, Banking, IBPS, PSC, UPSC, etc. Our Gkseries team have composed these Current Affairs Quizzes from Newspapers like The Hindu and other competitive magazines.
READ MORE +
(a) Issuance and management of currency (b) Conducting monetary policy (c) Regulation and supervision of banks and financial institutions (d) Management of fiscal policy of the government Ans.(d) Sol. The RBI is responsible for conducting monetary policy, regulating and supervising ...
READ MORE +