GkSeries.com

Inheritence - C++ Multiple Choice Questions(MCQs)& Answers

41 Run time polymorphism is achieved only when a ……………….. is accessed through a pointer to the base class.
[A] member function
[B] virtual function
[C] static function
[D] real function
Answer: Option [B]
42 If a ……………………… is defined in the base class, it need not be necessarily redefined in the derived class.
[A] member function
[B] virtual function
[C] static function
[D] real function
Answer: Option [B]
43 …………………………. is a function declared in a base class that has no definition relative to the base class.
[A] member function
[B] virtual function
[C] pure virtual function
[D] pure function
Answer: Option [B]
44 State whether the following statements about virtual functions are True or False.

i) A virtual function, equated to zero is called pure virtual function.

ii) A class containing pure virtual function is called an abstract class

[A] True, True
[B] True, False
[C] False, True
[D] False, False
Answer: Option [A]
45 The main objective of an abstract base class is to provide some traits to the derived class and to create a ………………………. required for achieving run time polymorphism.
[A] void pointers
[B] null pointers
[C] this pointer
[D] base pointer
Answer: Option [D]
46 . State whether the following statements about virtual functions is/are True. i) The virtual function must be member of some class ii) virtual functions cannot be static members iii) A virtual function can not be a friend of another class.
[A] i and ii only
[B] ii and iii only
[C] i and iii only
[D] All i, ii and iii
Answer: Option [A]
47 The important application of ………………… is to return the object it points to.
[A] void pointers
[B] null pointers
[C] this pointer
[D] base pointer
Answer: Option [C]
48 The pointer to function is known as …………………. function.
[A] forward
[B] pointer
[C] callback
[D] backward
Answer: Option [C]
49 We can manipulate a pointer with the indirection operator (*), which is also known as ……………………
[A] reference operator
[B] dereference operator
[C] direction operator
[D] indirection operator
Answer: Option [B]
50 Using the ………………………., we can change the contents of the memory location.
[A] reference operator
[B] dereference operator
[C] direction operator
[D] indirection operator
Answer: Option [B]
51 If we attempt to dereference an uninitialized pointer, it will ………………….. by referring to any other location in memory.
[A] cause compile time error
[B] run time error
[C] cause run time error
[D] executes
Answer: Option [C]