GkSeries.com

Books and Authors - Multiple Choice Questions and Answers | Page-12

(111) Name the author of the book A Passage to England:
[A] Vikram Seth
[B] Eric Segal
[C] E.M. Forster
[D] Nirad C. Choudhury

Comment

Answer: Option [D]
(112) The book “The God of small things” is written by:
[A] Arundhati Roy
[B] Sobha De
[C] Pupul Jayakar
[D] Shekhar Kapoor

Comment

Answer: Option [A]
(113) A book that brought awareness of environment all over the world was Silent Spring. It was written by:
[A] John Seymour
[B] Rachel Carson
[C] Julien Huxley
[D] Frank Graham Jr.

Comment

Answer: Option [B]
(114) Who created the unforgettable literary character Swami?
[A] Vikram Seth
[B] Mulk Raj Anand
[C] R. K. Narayan
[D] Hari vansh Rai Bachchan

Comment

Answer: Option [C]
(115) Who is the author of the book ‘Conquest of Happiness’?
[A] George Bernard Shaw
[B] Thomas Hardy
[C] Aldous Huxley
[D] Bertrand Russell

Comment

Answer: Option [D]
(116) Who is author of the book ‘Apprenticeship of a Mahatma’ on which the film called ‘The Making of the Mahatma’ is based?
[A] Fatima Meer
[B] Shobha De
[C] Shyam Benegal
[D] Arundhati Roy

Comment

Answer: Option [A]
(117) ‘Indica’ was written by
[A] Pliny
[B] Strabo
[C] Justin
[D] Megasthenese

Comment

Answer: Option [D]
(118) Which of the following is correctly matched?
[A] “Do or die” – Jawaharlal Nehru
[B] “Dilli Chalo” – Mahatma Gandhi
[C] “Jai Jawan Jai Kisan” – Lal Bhadur Shastri
[D] “Swaraj is my birthright” – Swami Dayanand

Comment

Answer: Option [C]
(119) “Gita Govinda” the famous poem was written by
[A] Jayant
[B] Jayadeva
[C] Jayasimha
[D] Jayachandra

Comment

Answer: Option [B]
(120) Who is the author of the autobiography, The Indian Struggle?
[A] Annie Beasant
[B] Chittaranjan Das
[C] Subhas Chandra Bose
[D] Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Comment

Answer: Option [C]
Click Here to Read more questions