Download PDF
Download in pdf Number Analogy reasoning aptitude questions and answers. These verbal reasoning ability solved objective questions with explanations are helpful in preparation for competitive exams like SSC, UPSC, CAT interview etc.
Select the related words from the given alternatives.
(11)
Cricket : Pitch :: Skating : ?
[A]
Course
[B]
Arena
[C]
Rink
[D]
Court
Answer: Option [C]
Solution:
As, 'Cricket' is played on 'Pitch'. Similarly, 'Skating' is played on 'Rink'.
(12)
Paw : Cat :: Hoof : ?
[A]
Lamb
[B]
Elephant
[C]
Lion
[D]
Horse
Answer: Option [D]
Solution:
As, foot of the 'Cat' is called 'Paw'. Similarly, foot of the 'Horse' is called 'Hoof'.
(13)
Joule : Energy :: Pascal : ?
[A]
Density
[B]
Pressure
[C]
Volume
[D]
Purity
Answer: Option [B]
As, 'Joule' is the unit of the 'Energy'. Similarly, 'Pascal' is the unit of 'Pressure'.
(14)
Needle : Thread :: Pen : ?
[A]
Ink
[B]
Cap
[C]
Paper
[D]
Stationery
Answer: Option [A]
Solution:
As, 'Thread' is important for functioning of the 'Needle'. Similarly, 'Ink' is important for functioning of the 'Pen'.
(15)
Sculptor : Statue :: Poet : ?
[A]
Chisel
[B]
Canvas
[C]
Pen
[D]
Verse
Answer: Option [D]
Solution:
As, 'Statue' is made by 'Sculptor'. Similarly, 'Verse' is composed by 'Poet'.
(16)
Doctor : Hospital :: Teacher : ?
[A]
Laboratory
[B]
School
[C]
Industry
[D]
Field
Answer: Option [B]
Solution:
As, Doctor works in Hospital. Similarly, Teacher works in School.
(17)
Cataract : Eye :: Pneumonia : ?
[A]
Ear
[B]
Lungs
[C]
Brain
[D]
Nerves and limbs
View Answer
Answer: Option [B]
Solution:
As, 'Cataract' disease is related to 'Eye'. Similarly, 'Pneumonia' disease is related to 'Lungs'.
(18)
Whale : Mammal :: Turtle : ?
[A]
Fish
[B]
Molluse
[C]
Reptile
[D]
Amphibian
View Answer
Answer: Option [C]
Solution:
As, 'Whale' comes under the 'Mammal' group. Similarly, 'Turtle' comes under the 'reptile' group.
(19)
Dominance : Hegemony :: Independence : ?
[A]
Recompense
[B]
Autonomy
[C]
Melancholy
[D]
Sympathy
View Answer
Answer: Option [B]
Solution:
As, 'Hegemony' comes under the 'Dominance'. Similarly, 'Autonomy' comes under the 'Independence'.
(20)
Maharashtra : India :: Texas : ?
[A]
USA
[B]
Brazil
[C]
Mexico
[D]
Canada
View Answer
Answer: Option [A]
Solution:
As, Maharashtra is the state of India. Similarly, Texas is the state of USA.
Chapters