Download PDF
Download in pdf Word Analogy multiple choice questions(mcqs) & answers. These reasoning aptitude quiz objective questions answers include mcqs on qualm, nausea, burn etc.
Select the related words from the given alternatives.
(21)
Qualm : Nausea :: Burn : ?
[A]
Wet
[B]
Sensible
[C]
Sear
[D]
Fresh
Answer: Option [C]
Solution:
As, Qualm is related to Nausea. Similarly, Burn is related to Sear.
(22)
Heart : Cardiologist :: Kidney : ?
[A]
Orthodontist
[B]
Neurologist
[C]
Endocrinologist
[D]
Nephrologist
Answer: Option [D]
Solution:
As, Heart related doctor known as cardiologist. Similarly, Kidney related doctor known as nephrologist.
(23)
India : Mango :: New Zealand : ?
[A]
Kiwi
[B]
Apples
[C]
Bananas
[D]
Grapes
Answer: Option [A]
As, mango is the national fruit of India, similarly kiwi is the national fruit of New Zealand.
(24)
Christmas : ? :: ? : Biryani
[A]
Cake, Id-ul-Fitre
[B]
Christmas, Muslim
[C]
Cashew, Rice
[D]
Jesus, Ramzan
Answer: Option [A]
Solution:
As, Cake is cooked at Christmas, similarly Biryani is cooked at Id-ul-Fitre.
(25)
Ravishankar : Sitar :: Bismillah Khan : ?
[A]
Santoor
[B]
Sarod
[C]
Flute
[D]
Shehnai
Answer: Option [D]
Solution:
As, Ravishankar is known for Sitar, similarly Bismillah Khan is known for Shehnai.
(26)
Polio : Virus :: Anthrax : ?
[A]
Bacteria
[B]
Insect
[C]
Fungus
[D]
Virus
Answer: Option [D]
Solution:
As, Polio is caused by virus, similarly an Anthrax is caused by virus.
(27)
River : Tributary :: Tree : ?
[A]
Root
[B]
Flower
[C]
Branch
[D]
Stem
View Answer
Answer: Option [C]
Solution:
As, Tributary is the branch (sub-part) of river, similarly branch is the sub-part in tree.
(28)
Lion : Forest :: Fish : ?
[A]
Water
[B]
Nest
[C]
Cage
[D]
Sky
View Answer
Answer: Option [A]
Solution:
As, lion is the king of forest, similarly fish is the queen of water.
(29)
Germany : Mark :: Morocco : ?
[A]
kroon
[B]
Dirham
[C]
Lira
[D]
Dollar
View Answer
Answer: Option [B]
Solution:
As, Mark is the currency of Germany. Similarly, Dirham is the currency of Morocco.
(30)
Red Blood Cells : Erythrocytes :: White Blood Cells : ?
[A]
Monocytes
[B]
Thrombocytes
[C]
Leucocytes
[D]
Lymphocytes
View Answer
Answer: Option [D]
Solution:
As, Red Blood Cells are find in Erythrocytes. Same as, White Blood Cells are find in Lymphocytes.
Chapters