Biopharmaceuticals - Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams | GkSeries

Questions
1. The hormone insulin helps in the regulation of _______.
  • [A] blood sugar.
  • [B] blood glucose.
  • [C] urine glucose.
  • [D] urine sugar.

Answer: Option [B]

2. The insulin was sequenced by _______.
  • [A] Sanger
  • [B] Long
  • [C] Franklin
  • [D] Evans

Answer: Option [A]

3. The human growth hormone is otherwise called as _______.
  • [A] somatotrophin.
  • [B] somatorelin
  • [C] somatostatin
  • [D] somaregulin

Answer: Option [A]

4. The recombinant human growth hormone was first purified by _______.
  • [A] Genetech scientist.
  • [B] Sanger's lab scientist.
  • [C] Eli Lille Lab.
  • [D] Brownie scientist.

Answer: Option [A]

5. Which one of the following is a chemical modification of therapeutic proteins
  • [A] hydration
  • [B] PEGylation
  • [C] carboxylation
  • [D] All of the above

Answer: Option [B]

6. The disease hemophilia B is caused due to the deficiency of blood clotting factor _______.
  • [A] VIII
  • [B] IX
  • [C] III
  • [D] X.

Answer: Option [B]

7. The recombinant form of blood clotting factor VIIa is called _______.
  • [A] Novoseven
  • [B] Nanoseven
  • [C] Proconvertin
  • [D] Microseven

Answer: Option [A]

8. Which of the following blood clotting factor is NOT involved in the terminal pathway of coagulation?
  • [A] Fibrinogen
  • [B] Prothrombin
  • [C] Proaccelerin
  • [D] Proconvertin

Answer: Option [D]

9. The recombinant product of IFN is _______.
  • [A] Roferon A.
  • [B] Intron A.
  • [C] Alferon
  • [D] All the above.

Answer: Option [D]

10. What is the major source of active principles.
  • [A] Plants
  • [B] Mushroom
  • [C] Bacteria
  • [D] None

Answer: Option [A]

11. The hormone Erythropoietin is involved in the production of _______.
  • [A] RBC
  • [B] WBC
  • [C] platelets
  • [D] plasma

Answer: Option [A]

12. The half life of erythrocytes is _______.
  • [A] 120 days.
  • [B] 40 days.
  • [C] 60 days.
  • [D] 150 days.

Answer: Option [A]

Important EBooks for Competitive Exams

VIEW ALL