Join our Telegram Channel

Biophysics - Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams | GkSeries

Questions
37. In reversed phase HPLC, there is a
  • [A] non polar solvent and polar column
  • [B] polar solvent and non-polar column
  • [C] non polar solvent and non-polar column
  • [D] all the above

Answer: Option [B]

38. In gas chromatography, the basis for separation of the components of the volatile material is the difference in
  • [A] partition coefficients
  • [B] conductivity
  • [C] molecular weight
  • [D] molarity

Answer: Option [A]

Advertisement
39. Ion exchange chromatography is based on the
  • [A] electrical mobility of ionic species
  • [B] adsorption chromatography
  • [C] electrostatic attraction
  • [D] partition chromatography

Answer: Option [C]

40. Molar absorbtivities of compounds exhibiting charge transfer absorption are
  • [A] small
  • [B] moderate
  • [C] large
  • [D] depends on compounds

Answer: Option [C]

41. Which of the following will oscillate the fastest
  • [A] A large mass on a weak spring
  • [B] A large mass on a stiff spring
  • [C] A small mass on a stiff spring
  • [D] A small mass on a weak spring

Answer: Option [C]

42. Which of the following components of a monochromator is the dispersing element
  • [A] The collimating lens
  • [B] The entrance slit
  • [C] The diffraction grating
  • [D] Convex lens

Answer: Option [C]

43. Which of the following is the basis of first dimension of separation for two-dimensional electrophoresis
  • [A] Molecular mass
  • [B] Solubility
  • [C] Isoelectric point
  • [D] Folding

Answer: Option [C]

44. An FT-IR instrument record a signal in the
  • [A] frequency domain
  • [B] size domain
  • [C] time domain
  • [D] core domain

Answer: Option [C]

45. What is used to cool the superconducting coil
  • [A] Hydrogen
  • [B] Ice
  • [C] Dry ice
  • [D] Liquid helium

Answer: Option [D]

46. All hydrogen atoms
  • [A] have the same resonance frequency
  • [B] resonate at different frequencies depending on their environment
  • [C] are attached to carbon
  • [D] resonate at about the same frequency as carbon

Answer: Option [B]

47. Hydrogen bonds in a-helices are
  • [A] more numerous than Vander Waals interactions
  • [B] not present at Phe residues
  • [C] analogous to the steps in a spiral staircase
  • [D] roughly parallel to the helix axis

Answer: Option [D]

48. What is the effect of a decrease in pH on hemoglobin oxygen affinity
  • [A] Decrease in oxygen affinity
  • [B] Increase in oxygen affinity
  • [C] No effect on oxygen affinity
  • [D] Increase affinity in muscle cell otherwise decrease

Answer: Option [A]

Advertisement

Miscellaneous GK Questions

Today's Top Current Affairs

current affairs 2022 pdf plan

Current Affairs MCQs

State-wise Current Affairs

General Knowledge

Month-wise Current Affairs 2022

Category-wise Current Affairs

Jobs by Qualification

Free Mock Test