Join our Telegram Channel

Bioprocess Technology - Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams | GkSeries

Questions
25. What is gene therapy?
  • [A] Pre-clinical testing for inherited diseases in newborns
  • [B] Treatment of diseases caused by genetic defect using genes.
  • [C] Genetic engineering using recombinant DNA technology.
  • [D] Cancer treatment using in vitro cultured stem cells.

Answer: Option [B]

26. Which of the following is NOT an archaebacteria?
  • [A] Halophiles
  • [B] Methanogens.
  • [C] Cyanobacteria
  • [D] Thermophiles

Answer: Option [C]

Advertisement
27. Potential source of hyaluronic acid is ________
  • [A] Streptococcus sp.
  • [B] Staphylococcus sp.
  • [C] Micrococcus sp
  • [D] Bacillus sp.

Answer: Option [A]

28. The tools of genetic engineering allow us to manipulate ________ directly
  • [A] RNA
  • [B] DNA
  • [C] cell membranes.
  • [D] cell wall.

Answer: Option [B]

29. ________ obtains energy by oxidation of organic and inorganic compounds
  • [A] Phototrophs.
  • [B] Chemotrophs
  • [C] Autotrophs
  • [D] Heterotrophs

Answer: Option [B]

30. _____ use reduced organic molecules as carbon source.
  • [A] Organotrophs
  • [B] Heterotrophs
  • [C] Autotrophs
  • [D] Lithotrophs

Answer: Option [B]

31. Concentration of nitrogen source normally supplied in growth media is _____g/L.
  • [A] 0.5.
  • [B] 2.
  • [C] 6
  • [D] 10.

Answer: Option [B]

32. Concentration of trace elements is ________ mg/L
  • [A] 0.5.
  • [B] 1.5.
  • [C] 2.5.
  • [D] 3.5.

Answer: Option [A]

33. Trace element needed under specific growth conditions is _______.
  • [A] Co
  • [B] Be/li>
  • [C] Ti
  • [D] Al

Answer: Option [A]

34. Which one of the following represents carbon source?
  • [A] Corn syrup.
  • [B] Corn steep liquor.
  • [C] soya meal.
  • [D] Groundnut meal.

Answer: Option [A]

35. Degree of reduction of oxygen is ______.
  • [A] 2.
  • [B] -2.
  • [C] 6.
  • [D] -6.

Answer: Option [B]

36. What is the degree of reduction of sulfur?
  • [A] 2.
  • [B] 4.
  • [C] 6.
  • [D] 8.

Answer: Option [C]

Advertisement

Miscellaneous GK Questions

Today's Top Current Affairs

current affairs 2022 pdf plan

Current Affairs MCQs

State-wise Current Affairs

General Knowledge

Month-wise Current Affairs 2022

Category-wise Current Affairs

Jobs by Qualification

Free Mock Test