Advertisements

Union and State Executive - Indian Politics General Knowledge Questions and Answers

(1) How the President of India is elected ?
[A] By the way of people representation
[B] By an electoral college consisting of the elected members of both the Houses of Parliament and by the representatives of Central and State Legislature
[C] By an electoral college consisting of the elected members of both the Houses of Parliament
[D] The Prime Minister of India appoints him

Comment

Answer: Option [B]
(2) Who is the Supreme Commander of Indian Armed Forces ?
[A] The Prime Minister of India
[B] The President of India
[C] The Defence Minister
[D] Chief of Army Staff

Comment

Answer: Option [B]
(3) In which of the following situations does the President of India act in his own discretion ?
[A] In returning a proposal to the Council of Ministers for recommendation
[B] In appointing the Prime Minister
[C] Both [A] and [B]
[D] None of these

Comment

Answer: Option [A]
(4) In the election of the President, the value of the vote of the Lok Sabha Members :
[A] differs according to the geographical size of the respective State
[B] is same
[C] differs according to the number of votes a member represents
[D] none of these

Comment

Answer: Option [C]
(5) The oath is administered to the President of India by :
[A] Prime Minister of India
[B] The Speaker of Lok Sabha
[C] Chief Justice of Supreme Court
[D] Chief Justice of High Court

Comment

Answer: Option [C]
(6) What is the minimum age limit to contest in President election in India ?
[A] 25 Years
[B] 30 Years
[C] 35 Years
[D] 40 Years

Comment

Answer: Option [C]
(7) Who acts as the President of India when neither the President nor the Vice-President is available ?
[A] Chief of Army Staff
[B] Speaker of Lok Sabha
[C] Chief Justice of India
[D] Defence Advisor of India

Comment

Answer: Option [C]
(8) The power of the President of India to issue an ordinance is a :
[A] Legislative power
[B] Executive power
[C] Constituent power
[D] None of these

Comment

Answer: Option [A]
(9) The resolution for removing Vice-President of India can be moved to the :
[A] Joint sitting of Parliament
[B] Rajya Sabha
[C] Lok Sabha
[D] None of these

Comment

Answer: Option [B]
(10) When a Chief Minister of a State loses his eligibility to vote in Presidential election of India ?
[A] He is yet to prove his majority on the floor of the lower house of the State Legislature
[B] He is a member of the Upper House of the State Legislature
[C] He himself is a candidate
[D] He holds many other Ministries in his hand

Comment

Answer: Option [B]

Chapters

Subscribe To Daily Current Affairs

Enter Your Email To Get Daily Quiz